Magnesium oxide (MgO) powder, as a vital insulating and thermally conductive material, is widely used in industries such as electric heating element manufacturing, metallurgy, chemicals, and construction materials. As the core equipment for achieving efficient and precise filling, the performance of an MgO powder filling machine directly impacts the final product quality and production efficiency. This article provides a comprehensive analysis of the product types, price ranges, leading brands, and selection criteria for MgO powder filling machines in the Chinese market to serve as a professional reference for corporate procurement.
Specialized MgO Powder Filling Machines for Heating Tubes: The Market Mainstream
Specially designed for the production of tubular heating elements, these machines are the most in-demand type. They are used to fill electrical-grade MgO powder uniformly and densely into the heating tubes, providing critical insulation and heat transfer. Compared to manual filling—which suffers from uneven density, air pockets, and dust pollution—professional filling machines can increase the filling density to over 2.35g/cm³, significantly reducing breakdown rates and extending the lifespan of the heating elements.
1.1 Classification by Degree of Automation
(1) Semi-Automatic MgO Powder Filling Machines
- Features: Manual loading/unloading; the machine automatically completes filling and vibration. Simple structure, easy operation, ideal for small batches and diverse product types.
- Target Scenarios: Small-scale processing plants, startups, and prototyping.
- Price Range: $1,200 – $7,500 (RMB 8,000 – 50,000) per unit.
- Basic single-station models: Approx. $1,200 – $2,300.
- 6-12 station semi-auto models: Approx. $3,000 – $7,500.
(2) Fully Automatic MgO Powder Filling Machines
- Features: Controlled by PLC + Touch Screen; automated loading, filling, vibrating, and unloading. Some models integrate testing functions, offering high efficiency and stable precision.
- Target Scenarios: Medium-to-large scale manufacturers and high-volume standardized production.
- Price Range: $7,500 – $150,000 (RMB 50,000 – 1,000,000) per unit.
- Standard 12-24 station full-auto: Approx. $7,500 – $23,000.
- High-speed 24-48 station full-auto: Approx. $23,000 – $75,000.
- Customized ultra-long/large-diameter models: Approx. $75,000 – $150,000.
1.2 Capacity Comparison by Number of Stations
| Number of Stations | Shift Capacity (8 Hours) | Applicable Tube Diameter | Price Range (Approx.) | Typical Application |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6-12 Stations | 300 – 800 units | Φ7.5 – 25mm | $3,000 – $12,000 | Small domestic heating tubes |
| 16-24 Stations | 800 – 1,500 units | Φ7.5 – 42mm | $12,000 – $38,000 | Water heaters, AC heating elements |
| 36-48 Stations | 1,500 – 3,000 units | Φ7.5 – 42mm | $38,000 – $90,000 | Large home appliances, industrial tubes |
1.3 Classification by Centering Structure
- Double-Centering Structure: Uses a double-guide tube design to ensure the resistance wire remains centered within the tube, providing uniform filling density. Ideal for standard single/double-head heating tubes.
- Price: 10%-20% higher than single-centering models.
- Triple-Centering Structure: Features a triple-guide design for superior positioning and reduced dust. It offers better environmental performance and is suited for high-precision industrial or semiconductor-grade heating tubes.
- Price: 20%-30% higher than double-centering models.
1.4 Leading Brands and Manufacturers
- Zhaoqing Feihong Electromechanical Equipment Co., Ltd: An industry leader known for high precision and stability. Their density deviation is ≤±0.2%, with a batch failure rate below 0.3%.
- Dongguan Kano Electrical Technology Co., Ltd: Focuses on high-cost-performance models. Their FMPLC series can handle lengths up to 8000mm.
- Dongguan Xinjiuding Automation Technology Co., Ltd: Specializes in dust-free filling technology (JD0212W series), ideal for small-to-medium diameter tubes.
MgO Powder Packaging and Filling Machines: Essential for Bulk Material Logistics
These machines are used to pack processed MgO powder into bags for storage and transportation.
2.1 Small-Bag MgO Packaging Machines
- Specifications: 25-50kg per bag.
- Features: Automatic metering, filling, and sealing.
- Price Range: $3,000 – $23,000 (RMB 20,000 – 150,000).
- Semi-auto valve pocket fillers: $3,000 – $7,500.
- Full-auto open-mouth fillers: $7,500 – $15,000.
2.2 Ton-Bag (Jumbo Bag) MgO Packaging Machines
- Specifications: 500-2,500kg per bag.
- Features: Designed for high-volume bulk material; often dust-free and automated.
- Price Range: $12,000 – $135,000 (RMB 80,000 – 900,000).
- Basic semi-auto ton-bag filler: $12,000 – $30,000.
- Integrated palletizing lines: Up to $135,000.
2.3 Leading Brands in Packaging
- Anqiu Boyang Machinery: Specializes in dust-free automated ton-bag solutions.
- Weifang Kelei Machinery: Offers high-value valve and open-mouth bag fillers for the international market.
Key Factors for Choosing an MgO Powder Filling Machine
- Define Equipment Purpose: Distinguish between a specialized heating tube filler and a bulk packaging filler.
- Match Production Scale: Semi-auto for flexibility and low investment; full-auto for long-term labor savings and consistency.
- Check Core Technical Parameters:
- Filling Precision: Tube fillers should have a density deviation ≤±0.5%.
- Eco-friendliness: Prioritize dust-free models with integrated extraction systems.
- Customization Requirements: Consider if you need support for extra-long tubes or specific material grades.
- After-Sales Service: Ensure the manufacturer offers a robust warranty (typically 1 year) and technical support.
2026 Market Trends in China
- Intelligence & Automation: Increased adoption of PLC, servo drives, and remote diagnostics.
- Stricter Environmental Standards: Fully enclosed feeding and dust-removal systems are becoming standard.
- Rise of Customization: Tailor-made machines for niche industrial applications are growing in market share.
- Import Substitution: Domestic Chinese machines now offer 90-95% of the performance of European/Japanese imports at 1/3 of the cost, accelerating their adoption globally.
Conclusion
The Chinese MgO powder filling machine market offers a vast range of options, from entry-level semi-automatic units to multi-million RMB automated production lines. Buyers should prioritize matching equipment precision and station count to their specific production volume.
For heating tube manufacturers, brands like Zhaoqing Feihong and Dongguan Kano are highly recommended. For powder producers, Anqiu Boyang offers reliable packaging solutions. As technology continues to evolve, Chinese-made equipment is poised to provide even higher value to the global thermal and chemical industries.



